Ads Top

WAEC GCE 2017 NOV/DEC IS OUT - CHECK HERE!

2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam)

We are pleased to announce to you all that the WAEC GCE 2017 November/December Time Table has surfaced.

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.
Also See:

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam)
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017
Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,
2017
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017
Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017
General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical
Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting
08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th
September, 2017
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7th
September, 2017
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,
2017
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9th
September, 2017
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11th
September, 2017
Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th
September, 2017
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13th
September, 2017
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14th
September, 2017
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)
13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th
September, 2017
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16th
September, 2017
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,
2017
Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rd
September, 2017
English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural)
13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)

Friday, 29th September, 2017
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30th
September, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017
Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017
Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
  •  Available to candidates in Ghana only
  •  Available to candidates in Nigeria only
  •  Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  •  Available to candidates in Liberia only



No comments:

These Comments are 100% Moderated. Please Bear With us as It may Take Some Time to Reply Back.

Powered by Blogger.